Jasmine Oil Guide - Benefits, Properties, Characteristics & Composition
 

 

Jasmine oil is a well desired oil among aromatherapists and perfumers due to its aromatic fragrance. A large amount of flowers is needed to produce one ounce of oil and flowers must be hand-picked during night making it one of the expensive essential oils. Read on to learn about jasmine plant, its history of use, characteristics, composition, properties, benefits and usages.

Jasmine Flowers - Jasminum

Synonyms

The botanical name of the Jasmine is Jasminum officinale. Other well known species of jasmine are Jasminum grandiflorum, Jasminum sambac, Jasminum auriculatum and Jasminum angustifolium.

  • Jasminum officinale is also known as jasmine, common jasmine, summer jasmine, poet’s jasmine, white jasmine, true jasmine or jessamine. In Hindi it is known as (चमेली).
  • Jasminum grandiflorum is known as Spanish jasmine, Italian Jasmine, Royal jasmine and Catalan jasmine. It is also known as Jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum.
  • Jasminum sambac is known as Arabian jasmine or Sambac jasmine.
  • Jasminum angustifolium is also known as wild jasmine.
  • Jasminum auriculatum is known Indian jasmine and as (जूही) in Hindi and Bengali.

The two main species that are used for extraction of jasmine oil are Jasminum officinale var. gradiflorum and Jasminum sambac.

Jasmine

Jasmine is a genus of shrubs and vines, which belongs to olive family, Oleaceae. It is mainly found in the tropical and warm temperate regions of the Eurasia, Australasia and Oceania.

Jasmine is an evergreen shrub or vine up to 10 metres high with delicate, bright green leaves and star-shaped very fragrant white flowers. Jasmine is native to China, India and West Asia. It is now naturalised and cultivated in across many countries in Europe, Latin Americas, Caribbean, and the Mediterranean including Spain, France, Italy, Portugal, Romania, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Serbia, Algeria, Florida and the West Indies.

Wild jasmine is a small shrub with acute, base obtuse or almost rounded leaves and one inch across white, star-like flowers. Wild Jasmine is found in India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan and the Andaman Islands.

Sambac jasmine is a small shrub or vine growing up to 0.5 to 3 m in height.

Sambac jasmine is native to eastern Himalayas in Bhutan and neighbouring Bangladesh, India and Pakistan. It is widely cultivated for its attractive and sweetly fragrant flowers. It has been naturalised in many scattered locales including Mauritius, Madagascar, the Maldives, Cambodia, Indonesia, Christmas Island, Chiapas, Central America, southern Florida, the Bahamas, Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, and the Lesser Antilles.

Today, India and Egypt supply the majority of oil, but smaller quantities are produced in Morocco, France, Italy, and Algeria.

History of Use of Jasmine

In ancient Indian, jasmine symbolised divine hope and is considered the perfume of love. It is historically associated with romance and intimacy. In China, jasmine flowers are used to treat hepatitis, liver cirrhosis and dysentery and Arabic Jasmine flowers are used for conjunctivitis, dysentery, skin ulcers and tumours.

Jasmine was brought to Europe through Spain in the seventeenth century.

Extraction of Jasmine Oil

Steam distillation is not an efficient process to extract essence of jasmine flowers. Hence, jasmine absolute is extracted from the flowers of jasmine using solvent extraction.

The flowers release perfume at dusk or during night, so flowers are picked at night to get the best output. Because of low yield and expensive process result in a very expensive oil.

Earlier enfleurage was used to extract essence of jasmine. It is not used now since enfleurage in general a very labour-intensive way of extraction and an expensive process.

Characteristics of Jasmine Oil

Jasmine absolute is a dark orange-brown, viscous liquid with an intensely warm, floral, sweet, exotic rich aroma.

NameJasmine Oil
Botanical NameJasminum officinale | Jasminum grandiflorum |Jasminum sambac
FamilyOleaceae
GenusJasminum
ColourDark Orange Brown
AromaWarm, Floral, Sweet, Exotic
Note Middle

Composition of Jasmine Oil

There are over 100 compounds present in jasmine oil including benzyl acetate, linalol, phenylacetic acid, benzyl alcohol, farnesol, methyl anthranilate, cis-jasmone, methyl jasmonate among others.

  • Alcohols: linalol, nerol, farnesol, terpineol
  • Ketones: Jasmone (3-4%), trans-methyljasmonate, jasmonic acid, jasmolactone, methyldihydrojasmonate, cis- and trans-ethyljasmonate
  • Other alcohols, esters and ketones: benzyl acetate (4.5-25%), benzyl alcohol, phenylacetic acid, methyl heptanone.
  • Aromatic compounds: eugenol, eugenyl acetate
  • Phenols: p-cresol
  • Alkaloids: indol (2.5-5%), methyl anthranilate

Consistency wise, Jasmine essential oil is medium, as in neither too thick nor too thin. It is deep brown in colour with a tinge of golden.

Blending

Jasmine oil blends well with rose, neroli, bergamot, petitgrain, sandalwood, clary sage, palmarosa, geranium, rosewood and all citrus oils including orange, lemon oils.

Buy 100% Pure Essential Oils at Best Prices.

Buy Now!

Jasmine Oil Guide - Infographics

Properties

Jasmine oil has analgesic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, anxiety, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, hypnotic, parturient, sedative, tonic (uterine) properties.

Benefits of Jasmine Oil

Not as widely known as some essential oils, the benefits of jasmine are still being studied. Although expensive, this essential oil does more than just smell exquisite – it deeply relaxes, lifts depression and boosts confidence, eases childbirth, helps with sexual problems, soothe coughing and tones and improves skin elasticity, while helping to reduce stretch marks and scars.

Anti-depressant: One of the well known benefit of jasmine oil is to fight depression. Jasmine oil has an appealing aroma that lift emotions and alleviates depression.

As per the study conducted, topical application of jasmine oil caused increase of subjective behaviour arousal leading to increase of breathing rate and blood oxygen saturation in comparison to placebo. The study demonstrated stimulating effects of jasmine oil and evidence of relief from depression. [1]

Another study conducted on 20 individuals concluded that inhaling jasmine oil has stimulating effect. Jasmine oil increases positive emotions including the feeling of well-being, active, fresh and romantic. In addition, it reduces the negative emotions including feeling of drowsiness. [2]

For the best results, use jasmine oil in diffuser regularly.

Antispasmodic: Jasmine oil is a natural remedy for treatment of spasms including spasmodic coughs, cramps, congestion, asthma, breathlessness, spasmodic cholera, cramp-producing stomach spasms.

According to a study conducted, jasmine oil is found to be effective in reducing labor pain during first stage of labour when diluted and used for massage. [3]

Skin Care: Jasmine oil has a long history of use in skin care in China, India and Egypt.

It is effective in caring for dry, dehydrated and aging skin and general care, inflammation, revitalisation, oily conditions, and psoriasis. Jasmine oil is useful in treatment of eczema and dermatitis. It helps enhance elasticity and is useful in fading scars and treating stretch marks after delivery.

According to a research paper, jasmine oil shows effectiveness against Propionibacterium acnes, pathogens associated with skin infections. [4]

It is advised not to apply jasmine oil to open wounds as it can cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.

To use, add 2 to 3 drops of jasmine oil to lotion or face wash. You can also mix a couple of drops of jasmine oil with coconut oil, apply, and leave on for a while. Rinse off with a gentle face wash.

Fight Infection

Jasmine oil is have anti-septic, antiviral, antibiotic and anti-fungal properties that helps in improving immunity and fight infections. Jasmine oil helps in prevention of infection when applied to wounds. Constituents like benzaldehyde, benzoic acid and benzyl benzoate in jasmine oil have antiviral, bactericidal, fungicidal and germicidal properties. It is also effective as natural treatment to reduce inflammation, redness and pain.

Jasmine oil is shown to have antimicrobial activity against several oral microorganisms, including E. coli, L. casei, and S. mutans. [5] In addition, as per a study conducted, oleuropein isolated from Jasminum officinale exhibits anti-viral efficacy against hepatitis B virus. [6]

Jasmine oil acts as expectorant and inhaling jasmine oil can help clear mucus and provide relief from respiratory symptoms including cold and coughs.

PMS Symptoms

Regular aromatherapy massages are a natural way to reduce symptoms of menopause. Jasmine oil may provide relief from PMS (Pre-Menstrual Syndrome) symptoms including stomach cramps, vomiting, acne, restlessness, headaches, nausea, exhaustion and pain. In addition, it may help to regulate period cycles, reduce period pain, lethargy, and mood swings.

According to a study conducted, massages performed using a combination of oils of jasmine, lavender, rose, and rose geranium in a carrier oil once a week for eight weeks help reduced menopause symptoms. [7]

For best results, add jasmine oil with other essential oils to make a massage oil and apply regularly. May also add 6 to 8 drops of jasmine oil to bath water.

Aphrodisiac

Jasmine oil is known to stimulate certain sex hormones and arouse sexual feelings. Jasmine oil helps to improve mood, romantic feelings and energy levels. It is also effective in treating premature ejaculation in men. [8]

Jasmine has a long history of enhancing libido, releasing inhibitions, and inspiring sexual desire. In India, jasmine flowers are used to decorate the room of a newlywed couple.

To use, dabb few drops of jasmine oil on neck or add a few drops on bedding or add a few drops to bath water or use in a diffuser in the bedroom.

Insomnia

Sleep disorder or insomnia may lead to increased risk of obesity, diabetes, cardiovascular disease and infections. Jasmine oil works as a natural sedative because of its calming properties and help sleep better.

Products: Jasmine oil is widely used in perfumes. It is also used in soaps, room sprays, toiletries, cosmetics, especially high class floral and oriental fragrances.

Safety

Jasmine oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing oil. Conduct a patch test before using topically. Dilute with a carrier oil before each use, especially if you have sensitive skin.

Avoid overuse during pregnancy pregnant. Consult your healthcare provider if you’re pregnant, nursing, taking medications, or being treated for other health challenges. Keep out of reach of children.

Care must be taken in storing jasmine oil. Must be stored in a dark glass bottle, tightly capped, in a cool place. The shelf life of jasmine oil is around 4-5 years.

Disclaimer

The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

References
Kymberly Keniston-Pond. Essential Oils 101
Konstantine, Ramit. Essential Oils: A Complete Guide to Healing With Natural Herbal Remedies, Alternative Therapies, and Using Essential Oils For Beauty, Essential Oils For Stress and Weight Loss
White, Gregory Lee. Essential Oils and Aromatherapy: How to Use Essential Oils for Beauty, Health, and Spirituality
Julia Lawless. Encyclopedia of Essential Oils
https://www.centerchem.com/Products/DownloadFile.aspx?FileID=6447
 
Have You Joined Our Mailing List Yet?
 
JOIN

We promise we send only important emails. Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
Join more than 3,000 awesome people
AND GET OUR LATEST UPDATES IN YOUR INBOX

JOIN
Your information will never be shared
close-link