Rosemary essential oil is produced from Rosmarinus officinalis, an evergreen flowering shrubs which has wrinkled, needle-like leaves and tiny, pale blue flowers. Meaning of rosemary is “Rose of the Sea” and rosemary oil is one of the most energising aromatherapy oils. Rosemary essential oil is extracted from the flowers of the plant using steam distillation. Buy our 100% pure and natural rosemary essential oil for therapeutic use and for preparation of cosmetic and fragrances products.
Area of Origin
Method of Extraction
Clear to Pale Yellow Green
Fresh, Camphory, Herbaceous
borneol, camphene, camphors, cineol, lineol and pinene
Quality of Product:
All our supplies are handpicked and of therapeutic quality.
Usages of Rosemary Essential Oil:
Natural rosemary essential oil has antiseptic, analgesic, mucolytic, cholagogue and diuretic properties. It is widely known for its stimulating property for hair growth, improve shine and condition of the hair and promote a healthier scalp. It is also an excellent soother of congested skin and can be used in blends to assist with seasonal pollen threats. Its mucolytic properties are beneficial for respiratory problems such as coughs, bronchitis, catarrh and congestion in chest. Its analgesic properties can help to soothe aches, pains and stiff muscles.